The Branch Executive Committee

The Branch Executive Committee (BEC), elected before the Annual General Meeting each year, is the primary PCS body within the branch which, among other things:

  • represents members in personal cases and negotiations with local management,
  • promotes PCS campaigns,
  • acts as a link between members in the branch and the union nationally,
  • co-ordinates PCS activities in the branch

There are several officer positions (PCS site) on the BEC (Chair, Vice-Chair, Secretary,  Organiser & Treasurer) with different roles and responsibilities but, in practice, the lines get blurred and we all chip in to get things done.

Branch Officers

Chair: John Virtue

Vice Chair: Bernadette Parkes

Secretary: Phil Millar

Assistant Secretary: Matt Harvey

Organiser: Phil Dickens (see here for the Branch Organising Strategy)

Assistant Organiser: Nathan McParland

Treasurer: Dave Gibbons

Deputy Treasurer: Marcos Calleja

Training & Education Officer: Pete Smullen

Equalities Officer: Nikki Burns (see here for the Equality and Branch Women’s Advisory Committees)

Womens’ Officer: Chantelle Stone

Young Members Officer: Simon Connell

Environmental Health & Safety Officer: Sarah Broad

Health & Safety Co-ordinator: Tony O’Neill

Union Learning Rep Co-ordinator: Suzanne Donaldson

Office representatives

In addition to the Branch Officers there are also office reps, pretty much the same as a shop steward. They represent members primarily in their own business streams for personal cases and negotiations with local management. Each committee of office reps elects lead reps to sit on the BEC alongside the Branch Officers.

Benefits & Credits:

Chair – Kris Marsden; Secretary – Tracy Gavin

Comben House Reps: Tracy Gavin, Mark Woods

The Triad Reps: Leah Cunnah, Glen Darbyshire, Kris Marsden

BT&C:

Chair – David Pallett; Secretary – Michelle Marshall

St John’s House Reps: John Breckell, Peter Connor, Michelle Marshall, David Pallett, Paul Shanahan, Chantelle Stone

Customer Compliance Group:

Chair – Phil Millar, Secretary – John Wilden

St John’s House Reps: John Wilden

The Triad Reps: Sarah Broad, Danielle Floyd, Phil Millar, James Riley

Customer Strategy & Tax Design:

Chris Harris

Corporate Services:

Steve McDonald

Debt Management:

Vacant

ISS Cleaning Staff:

Vacant

PT Ops:

Chair – Charlie Wilson, Secretary – Brian Allen

Litherland House Reps:

BU1 – Jamie Branford, Joanne Dickinson, Paul McMullin, James O’Neill, Bernadette Parkes, Chris Welsh

The Triad Reps:

BU2 – Marcos Calleja, Will Charlton, Mark Cleugh, Simon Connell, Phil Dickens, Phil Farley, Rachael Gallon, Conor Gillett, Margi Henderson, Chris McGeoch, Anna-Marie O’Connor, Helen Sheridan, Pete Smullen, Caroline Tyson, Chris Wood

BU3 – Brian Allen, Nikki Burns, John Byrne, Sharon Byrne, Ian Carruthers, Dave Gibbons, Richie Hammond, Matt Harvey, Katie-Louise Marsh, Nathan McParland, Darren Moore, Sharon O’Neill, Tony O’Neill, John Virtue, Charlie Wilson

Health & Safety Reps

The functions of trade union safety reps are laid down by the 1977 Safety Representatives and Safety Committees Regulations (SRSC Regs.). The law also gives Health and Safety Reps paid time off to fulfil their duties.

Comben House: Jason Kurs

Litherland House: Michelle Brady, Graham Foster, Michael Hastie, Bernadette Parkes, Hayley Paul

St John’s House: Colin Davies, Terry Hoey, Roy Jones, Chris Moran, Chantelle Stone, John Wilden

The Triad: David Ainsworth, Brian Allen, Sarah Broad, Nikki Burns, John Byrne, Brian Cairns, Will Charlton, Christopher Cluskey, Aimee Cubley, Sarah Darby, Peter Dewar, Phil Dickens, Danielle Dunn, Dave Gibbons, Richie Hammond, Barry Jones, Ashleigh Lawrence, David Lindsay, Rosetta Luca, Nathan McParland, Phil Millar, Tony O’Neill, James Riley, Steven Roberts, Pete Smullen, Caroline Tyson, Charlie Wilson

Union Learning Reps (ULRs)

ULRs are trained union members who promote learning in the workplace.

Like the Health & Safety Reps, legislation gives Learning Reps a statutory right to time off to undertake training and to carry out their duties.

Comben House: vacant

Litherland House: Nick Tanner

St John’s House: Claire Hulse, Roy Jones

The Triad: Peter Beesley, Hayley Caruana, Peter Dewar, Suzanne Donaldson, Justine Lloyd, Rosetta Luca, Lee Wilson

Advertisements